DeepSeek icon

DeepSeek-V4 Preview

DeepSeek-V4 Preview

Run million-token coding, reasoning, and agent workflows on DeepSeek-V4-Pro (1.6T/49B active MoE) or faster V4-Flash (284B/13B active MoE) Use V4-Flash at $0.14/M cache-miss input and $0.28/M output, or V4-Pro at $1.74/M cache-miss input and $3.48/M output; open weights are MIT licensed Compare against frontier models with V4-Pro-Max scoring 80.6% on SWE Verified, 67.9 on Terminal Bench 2.0, and leading current open models on knowledge and reasoning

Content updated 4 months ago

Pricing:Free + from $0.22/per 1M off-peak cache-miss input tokens
Categories:
Visit Site
Jump to section

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Leading open-weight frontier alternative — DeepSeek positions V4-Pro as the strongest current open model on Math/STEM/Coding and agentic coding, with official benchmark rows showing competitive comparisons against closed models like GPT-5.4, Claude Opus 4.6, and Gemini 3.1 Pro.
  • 1M context by default, everywhere — Chat, API, and open weights all ship with the full window without premium tiers or rate-limit surcharges.
  • Dramatically lower API cost — V4-Flash at $0.14/$0.28 per 1M tokens is roughly 35× cheaper on input than GPT-5.5; V4-Pro is 1/3 on input and 1/9 on output.
  • MIT-licensed open weights — Broad commercial use, modification, redistribution, self-hosting, and audit under the MIT License. Uniquely valuable for regulated industries and research.
  • Drop-in OpenAI / Anthropic API compatibility — Migration from paid closed models typically takes hours, not weeks.
  • Agent framework integration — Native support for Claude Code, OpenClaw, and other agent harnesses.

Cons

  • Preview release, not GA — DeepSeek labels this release “DeepSeek-V4 Preview.” Rate limits and enterprise SLA details may evolve before any stable V4 designation.
  • Tech report still pending — Headline benchmark numbers are published on the model card, but the full tech report covering architectural and training details is still forthcoming.
  • China-based hosted surfaces — Enterprises with data-residency requirements may need to self-host the open weights rather than use the DeepSeek-hosted API.
  • Legacy endpoints deprecate in 3 months — Integrations on deepseek-chat / deepseek-reasoner must plan migration before July 24, 2026.
  • V4-Pro still "rivals" rather than decisively beats closed SOTA — Teams needing absolute leadership on a specific eval may still pick a closed frontier model.

Overview

DeepSeek-V4 is the April 24, 2026 Preview release of DeepSeek's flagship model family, launched simultaneously in two variants: V4-Pro (1.6 trillion total / 49 billion active parameters) and V4-Flash (284 billion total / 13 billion active). Both variants ship with a 1M-token context window as the default, a new Hybrid Attention Architecture combining token-wise compression with DeepSeek Sparse Attention (DSA), and open weights on Hugging Face under the MIT License. V4 succeeds DeepSeek-V3.2 as the mainline general-purpose model, with OpenAI ChatCompletions and Anthropic API wire compatibility that lets developers migrate existing client code with only a base-URL change. The release positions DeepSeek as a leading open-weight alternative for agentic coding and long-context workflows, with V4-Flash and V4-Pro priced well below GPT-5.5 and Claude Opus 4.7 standard API rates.

What's New

Two Variants Released Simultaneously

V4 ships as two distinct models rather than a single flagship:

  • DeepSeek-V4-Pro: 1.6T total parameters with 49B activated per token. Targets the hardest reasoning, math, agentic coding, and research workloads where capability justifies the higher price.
  • DeepSeek-V4-Flash: 284B total / 13B active parameters. Delivers reasoning that "closely approaches V4-Pro" per DeepSeek's release notes, runs significantly faster, and matches V4-Pro on simpler agentic tasks at roughly one-twelfth the API price.

Both variants share the same architecture, tokenizer, and 1M-token default context window. The choice between them is primarily about cost-per-task and latency rather than capability tier.

Hybrid Attention Architecture + DSA

V4 introduces a Hybrid Attention Architecture combining Compressed Sparse Attention (CSA) and Heavily Compressed Attention (HCA), building on the sparse-selection ideas from DeepSeek Sparse Attention in the V3.2 line. The architecture delivers:

  • 1M token context as the default across official DeepSeek services, API, and open weights, without a separate long-context tier.
  • Lower long-context compute and memory cost: in the 1M-token setting, V4-Pro uses 27% of V3.2's single-token inference FLOPs and 10% of its KV cache; V4-Flash uses 10% and 7%, respectively.
  • Substantial efficiency gains in both training and inference on long-context scenarios, maintaining output quality of dense attention while running at fraction of compute cost.

Benchmark Performance

DeepSeek positions V4-Pro as the first open-weight model to credibly compete with closed-source frontier models on the hardest evaluations:

  • Math, STEM, and coding: V4-Pro-Max posts strong official results across published benchmarks, including GPQA Diamond 90.1, LiveCodeBench 93.5, Terminal Bench 2.0 67.9, SWE Verified 80.6, and SWE Pro 55.4.
  • Agentic Coding: Open-source state-of-the-art on agentic coding benchmarks per DeepSeek's release note. The official model card publishes head-to-head rows against GPT-5.4, Claude Opus 4.6, Gemini 3.1 Pro, K2.6 Thinking, and GLM-5.1 Thinking.
  • World Knowledge: DeepSeek says V4-Pro leads current open models and trails only Gemini 3.1 Pro among the frontier models shown in its comparison; Gemini 3.1 Pro itself is not an open-weight model.
  • V4-Flash: "Closely approaches V4-Pro" on reasoning and matches V4-Pro on simple agent tasks, per DeepSeek's own internal evaluations.

Numeric scores are published on the official Hugging Face model card for MMLU-Pro, GPQA Diamond, LiveCodeBench, SWE Verified, SWE Pro, Terminal Bench 2.0, BrowseComp, and related benchmarks; the full tech report is expected to follow with deeper architectural detail.

Dual Modes + Agent Framework Integration

Both V4-Pro and V4-Flash support reasoning-mode controls. The model card lists three reasoning effort modes—Non-think, Think, and Think Max—while the API docs describe switching between non-thinking and thinking modes:

  • Thinking mode — Explicit chain-of-thought reasoning for harder problems where accuracy matters more than latency.
  • Non-Thinking mode — Direct answer generation for simpler tasks where latency matters more than extended reasoning.

Integration with leading agent frameworks including Claude Code and OpenClaw is supported natively — V4 is positioned as a low-cost drop-in for teams already running AI agent workflows on paid closed models.

Legacy Model Deprecation Schedule

DeepSeek's OpenAI-style legacy endpoints deepseek-chat and deepseek-reasoner are scheduled to retire on July 24, 2026, three months after the V4 Preview launch. Existing integrations should plan migration to deepseek-v4-flash or deepseek-v4-pro endpoints before that date. The V4 endpoints accept the same request format, so migration is typically a model-name change rather than a protocol rewrite.

Availability & Access

Launch Availability (Apr 24, 2026)

V4-Pro and V4-Flash rolled out simultaneously across three surfaces on April 24, 2026:

  • chat.deepseek.com: Free access with Expert Mode (Thinking) and Instant Mode (Non-Thinking) both defaulting to V4.
  • API (platform.deepseek.com): Pay-as-you-go pricing available day one, OpenAI ChatCompletions and Anthropic API formats both supported.
  • Open Weights (Hugging Face): deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Pro, deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash, and their base checkpoints are published under the MIT License, with local deployment instructions in DeepSeek's official inference repository.

A technical report PDF accompanies the release, detailing the Hybrid Attention Architecture and DSA design choices for research teams wanting to reproduce or audit the work.

Regional & Compliance Considerations

The DeepSeek-hosted API and web surface are subject to Chinese jurisdiction and the provider's stated retention policy. Teams with strict data-residency, geopolitical-risk, or regulated-data requirements should evaluate the self-hosted open-weight path, which removes provider-hosted-traffic questions entirely. The open weights are published under the MIT License, which broadly permits commercial use, modification, distribution, and self-hosting subject to the license terms.

Pricing & Plans

V4 uses a three-tier access model identical to prior DeepSeek generations: free web chat, pay-as-you-go API, and free open weights.

chat.deepseek.com (Web)

  • Free web access — V4 is available at chat.deepseek.com via Expert Mode and Instant Mode. Specific usage limits and account requirements are at DeepSeek's discretion.

API — Pay As You Go

Model Input Output Context
deepseek-v4-flash $0.14/M tokens $0.28/M tokens 1,000,000
deepseek-v4-pro $1.74/M tokens $3.48/M tokens 1,000,000

Both endpoints support OpenAI ChatCompletions and Anthropic message formats, and both support Thinking / Non-Thinking dual modes.

Comparison with closed-source flagships:

Provider Input / Output per 1M tokens
GPT-5.5 $5.00 / $30.00
Claude Opus 4.7 $5.00 / $25.00
DeepSeek V4-Pro $1.74 / $3.48
DeepSeek V4-Flash $0.14 / $0.28

V4-Pro lands at roughly one-third the input price and one-ninth the output price of GPT-5.5. V4-Flash pricing is more than an order of magnitude below GPT-5.5 and Claude Opus 4.7 standard API rates, making it attractive for high-volume workloads where cost dominates the cost-quality tradeoff.

Open Weights (Self-Hosted)

  • Free under the MIT License from Hugging Face.
  • V4-Flash (284B / 13B active) is the more practical self-hosting choice; V4-Pro's 1.6T parameters require substantial GPU infrastructure.
  • vLLM and SGLang supported out of the box; quantized community builds typically appear within days of release.

Best For

  • Cost-sensitive developers and startups moving off GPT-5.5 or Claude Opus 4.7 for high-volume workloads where V4-Flash's 35× cost advantage compounds quickly.
  • Agentic coding teams using Claude Code, OpenClaw, or similar harnesses who want an open-weight drop-in at one-third the token cost.
  • Long-context and codebase-wide workflows (entire repos, multi-document analysis, extended research) that benefit from 1M context without premium tiering.
  • Research, math, and STEM users where V4-Pro's published math, STEM, coding, and reasoning benchmark results indicate strong capability.
  • Self-hosters and privacy-sensitive organizations needing frontier capability on air-gapped or on-premise infrastructure.
  • Teams maintaining DeepSeek deepseek-chat or deepseek-reasoner integrations who need to migrate before the July 24, 2026 legacy retirement deadline.

FAQ

When should I use V4-Pro vs V4-Flash?

V4-Pro when the workload is hard enough that the extra capability justifies 12× higher API cost—research math, hardest agentic coding tasks, long-horizon planning where a wrong step wastes many tokens. V4-Flash for high-volume API calls, chat, simple agentic tasks, and workloads where cost and latency dominate. DeepSeek's own framing: Flash "closely approaches" Pro on reasoning and matches it on simple agentic tasks.

How does DeepSeek-V4 compare to GPT-5.5 on API pricing?

V4-Pro is roughly 1/3 the input price ($1.74 vs $5.00/M) and 1/9 the output price ($3.48 vs $30.00/M) of GPT-5.5. V4-Flash is 35× cheaper on input ($0.14 vs $5.00/M) and 100× cheaper on output ($0.28 vs $30.00/M). For high-volume workloads, the math strongly favors DeepSeek; for absolute frontier capability on specific benchmarks, GPT-5.5 may still lead.

Can I run V4-Pro or V4-Flash locally?

Yes—both instruct variants and base checkpoints are published on Hugging Face under the MIT License, with local deployment instructions in DeepSeek's official inference repository. V4-Flash (284B total / 13B active) is the practical self-hosting choice; V4-Pro's 1.6T parameters require substantial multi-node GPU infrastructure.

What's the API compatibility story?

Both V4 endpoints support OpenAI ChatCompletions and Anthropic API formats. Migration is typically a base-URL, API key, and model-name change rather than guaranteed wire-for-wire compatibility across every SDK. Both Thinking and Non-Thinking modes are covered.

When are the legacy deepseek-chat and deepseek-reasoner models retiring?

July 24, 2026—three months after the V4 Preview launch. Migration to deepseek-v4-flash or deepseek-v4-pro is typically a model-name change rather than a protocol rewrite, since both legacy and V4 endpoints use the same OpenAI/Anthropic-compatible request formats.

Does V4-Flash really match V4-Pro?

Per DeepSeek's own release note, V4-Flash's reasoning "closely approaches" V4-Pro, and the two perform "on par" on simple agent tasks. On harder reasoning (hardest math, complex multi-step agentic workflows), V4-Pro retains a meaningful edge—the gap is real but narrower than the 12× price differential might suggest, which is why Flash is attractive for most API workloads.

Release navigation

View full version history
Current pageDeepSeek-V4 Preview
NextDeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 Public Beta

More tools to compare

Omniwork icon

Omniwork

Coasty icon

Coasty

MakersClaw icon

MakersClaw

Freebuff icon

Freebuff

AutoClaw icon

AutoClaw

Blocks.ai icon

Blocks.ai

Top alternatives

Related categories

From the blog

View all →

Track DeepSeek in ToolWorthy Weekly

Important tool updates, better alternatives, and selected AI signals in one weekly brief.

Weekly only. Unsubscribe anytime.